Skin friendly and easily absorbed Jojoba is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil, but acts as a light carrier oil and is a good base for many types of facial oil blends. One of the most remarkable qualities of Jojoba is that it closely resembles the natural sebum that our skin produces as a protective layer.
This makes Jojoba a valuable oil for those with oily complexions as it may help balance and reduce the overproduction of natural sebum that often leads to breakouts.
Rich in Vitamin E, Jojoba’s versatile nature also make sit a great choice for those with dry and mature skin. It is particularly good for chapped and broken skin, and excellent for conditioning the hair.
Try incorporating it into your skin and hair care regime. Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils).
How to Use
- Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser.
- Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.
For oil cleansing Apply a small amount to the palm of your hand and gently massage over the face to help cleanse, purify and remove makeup. Gently wash off with warm water or with a clean flannel.
For Hair Massag 10-20ml (depending on length of hair) from the roots to the tips and allow some time before washing out.
For Essential Oils Use as a carrier oil for your essential oils.
Moisturising Use as a natural all over body moisturiser.
For external use only.
Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil
AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.
Free UK standard delivery on all items - Royal Mail 2nd Class which usually takes 3-5 days, you can also choose Royal Mail 1st Class (1-3 days delivery) or next day delivery for £7.60
Returns - We work hard to ensure you will be delighted with every purchase, but if not, we will offer you a replacement or a refund.
Please visit our delivery and returns page for further details.